• 1
  • 2
  • 3
shadow
Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

The Ukrainian Australian Congress (ABN 168 834 565 24, CH2641) (UAC), an Australian Charity Association (utilising an Australian website), takes your privacy very seriously. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act), as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy.
Where appropriate, UAC will handle personal information relying on the related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act. UAC collects the personal information, which is needed to process donations, provide services and information to its donors and supporters and for its general business operations.
If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.
If you have any queries about our privacy statement you can contact by mail:

Privacy Officer
Ukrainian Australian Congress
60 Brindabella Cl
COOMERA QLD 4209 AUSTRALIA

What personal information do we collect and why?
When a person makes a donation to UAC for its programs in Ukraine, you will be asked to provide your name, email address, mailing address, payment details, and other contact information. We will use this information to process and thank you for your donation, complete your tax receipt. UAC will engage a third party service provider to process donations. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that they are bound to protect the privacy of that personal information.
In order to communicate with our donors and supporters, we may collect contact details and other personal information about our current and potential donors and supporters, so that we can encourage, record and acknowledge their support and communicate with them about UAC and our activities.
In order to assist with your queries - you may also choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you call us by phone or write to us, so that we can respond to your requests for our newsletter or for other information about our programs.

How do we use personal information?
UAC will, generally, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and for related purposes that would be reasonably expected by you (or otherwise as required or authorised by law). When we collect personal information, we may also use it to measure the level of support received and the effectiveness of our programs. We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about UAC's current programs.
UAC may also use your personal information to contact you in relation to future programs and marketing activities unless you ask us not to. If you do not want us to use your personal information in this way or send you any further information, you can always let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer through the contact details given above.

Disclosing personal information
UAC may disclose your personal information, for the purposes we have described, to our suppliers, contractors, dealers, related companies and agents; to government agencies or individuals appointed by a government agency responsible for the investigation and resolution of disputes or complaints you may have; to organisations that offer products and services that we believe may interest you; to other entities in Assist Ukraine (AU), where you have otherwise consented; or as otherwise required or authorised by law.
UAC will take reasonable steps to ensure that the persons and organisations to whom we disclose personal information are bound to protect the privacy of that personal information. Please, note that some of the persons to whom we disclose personal information are situated outside Australia.
Cookies and IP address tracking AU's website may use your information for site administration purposes. If for any reason you wish not to take advantage of cookies, you may have your browser not accept them, although this may disable or render unusable some of the features of AU's website. Our website may also detect and use your IP address or domain name for internet traffic monitoring and capacity purposes or to otherwise administer the website. No personal information is collected, rather the patterns of usage of visitors to the website may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on aggregate or statistical review of user site traffic patterns.

How secure is your personal information?
UAC regards the security of your personal information as a priority and implement a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it. We remind you, however, that the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.
Terms of Use

The Ukrainian Australia Congress (UAC), trading as "AssistUkraine.org (AU), here as "we," or "us", provides the AU website at URL: http://AssistUkraine.org/, (the "Site") in connection with our partner organisations and the services offered on it, including but not limited to all of our users and visitors to the Site ("you") under the following terms of service and use (the "Terms"). Please read the Terms carefully. You understand and agree that the Services are provided to you exclusively under these Terms. By using the Site, you are stating that you have read and understand the Terms and that you agree to be bound by them. We reserve the right to terminate your use or access to the Site at any time for any reason, including, without limitation, if we learn that you have provided false or misleading information or have violated the Terms.

1. Eligibility
If you are under the age of majority in your jurisdiction, please ask a parent or guardian to read and accept these Terms on your behalf prior to your use of the Site. You represent that you meet the eligibility requirements in this Section. If you are using the Site or donating on behalf of a company, entity, or organization (collectively “Organization”), then you represent and warrant that you are an authorized representative of that Organization with the authority to bind such organization to these Terms and agree to be bound by these Terms on behalf of such Organization.

2. Your Responsibilities
You agree not to use the Site to:
(a) violate any local, state, national or international law;
(b) stalk, harass or harm another individual;
(c) collect or store personal data about other users;
(d) impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity; or
(e) interfere with or disrupt or attempt to gain unauthorized access to the Services or servers or networks connected to the Site, or disobey any requirements, procedures, policies or regulations of networks connected to the Site. You also agree not to use the Site, if you do not meet the eligibility requirements described in Section 1 above.

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit for any commercial purposes, any portion of the Site. Without our written consent, you may not:
(f) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam);
(g) use any high volume, automated, or electronic means to access the Site (including without limitation robots, spiders or scripts);
(h) frame the Site, place pop-up windows over its pages, or otherwise affect the display of its pages; or
(i) circumvent or otherwise interfere with any features that prevent or restrict the use or copying of any part of the Site.

You agree that all information you provide to us will be true, accurate and current.

3. Modifications to Terms
UAC may change the Terms at any time. These changes will be posted on the Site and will take effect immediately; provided, however, that if we, in our sole discretion, deem any new and/or additional material terms to be detrimental to your rights, such terms will be marked as material changes and will take effect 30 days after they are posted on the Site. If any material modifications are detrimental to your rights under these Terms, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to notify you electronically. For example, we may send a message to your email address, if we have one on file, or we may display a notice on this Site indicating that the Terms have changed. If you object to any such changes, your sole recourse shall be to cease using the Site. Continued use of the Site following any such changes becoming effective shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the revised Terms, inclusive of such changes.

4. Modifications to Programs
UAC reserves the right to modify or discontinue the Site or programs with or without notice to you. We shall not be liable to you or any third party should we exercise our right to modify or discontinue the Site or programs. If you object to any such changes, your sole recourse shall be to cease participating in the programs. Continued use of the Site or participate in the programs following any such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and satisfaction with the Site and programs, as so modified.

5. Privacy
As part of the donation process, you will be asked to provide certain personal information to us. All uses of your personal information will be treated in accordance with our Privacy Policy described above.

6. Third Party Content and Monitoring
UAC distributes and publishes content supplied by users and by other third parties. Accordingly, we have no editorial control over such content. Any services, offers, or other information or content expressed or made available by third parties, including information provided by other users of the Site, are those of the respective author(s) or distributor(s) of that information and not of us. We neither endorse nor are responsible for the accuracy or reliability of any opinion, advice, information, or statement made on the Site by anyone other than authorised UAC officer or spokespersons, while acting in their official capacities.

UAC has the right, but not the obligation, to monitor and review the content on the Site to determine compliance with these Terms and any other operating rules established by us, to satisfy any law, regulation or authorised government request, or for other purposes. You understand and acknowledge that we do not monitor content for accuracy or reliability.

7. Your Content, License, Representation and Warranty
You are solely responsible for content you provide to us to be published on our Site ("Your Content"), and we act as a passive conduit for the distribution and publication of Your Content. However, we reserve the right to remove Your Content, if we believe Your Content may create liability for us. You represent and warrant that you have the necessary rights to authorize us to use Your Content in the manner contemplated by us and these Terms and that Your
Content
(a) does not infringe on any third party's copyright, patent, trademark, trade secret or other proprietary rights or rights of publicity or privacy; (b) does not violate any law, statute, ordinance or regulation, including without limitation the laws and regulations governing export control;
(c) is not defamatory or trade libelous;
(d) is not pornographic or obscene;
(e) does not violate any laws regarding unfair competition, anti-discrimination or false advertising; and
(f) does not contain viruses, trojan horses, worms, time bombs, cancelbots or other similar harmful or deleterious programming routines.

You acknowledge and agree that third party users of the Site are third-party beneficiaries of these representations and warranties, and that they shall apply to them with the same force and effect, as they apply to us.

You hereby grant to us a worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, transferable, royalty-free right, sublicensable through multiple tiers of sublicensees, to exercise all rights with respect to Your Content in any media now known or not currently known. You also agree to irrevocably waive (and cause to be waived) any claims and assertions of moral rights or attribution with respect to Your Content.

You hereby grant to each Third Party (as defined below) a non-exclusive license to access Your Content through the Site, and to use, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works of, display, and perform Your Content as permitted by the functionality of the Site and these Terms.

8. Dealing with Partners and Advertisers
Your correspondence, activity or ensuing relationship with individuals, organisations and third parties found on or through the programs, including posting or acceptance of donation and donation-related and volunteer and volunteer-related organizations, projects, site visits, opportunities, other related vehicles, activities and communications and any other terms or conditions associated with such dealings, are solely between you and such parties. YOU AGREE
THAT UAC WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY SORT INCURRED AS THE RESULT OF ANY SUCH
DEALINGS, OR AS THE RESULT OF THE PRESENCE OF SUCH PARTIES ON THE SERVICES OR SITE.

9. Links
Our provision of a link to any other site or location is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement or affiliation with such other site or location or its contents. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside Web sites or their content. WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE
FOR ANY INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, OR LINKS FOUND AT ANY OTHER WEBSITE, INTERNET LOCATION, OR SOURCE OF INFORMATION, OR
FOR YOUR USE OF SUCH INFORMATION.

10. Termination
You agree that we, in our sole discretion, may terminate or interrupt your use of the Site without prior notice, and remove and discard Your Content from the Site, for any reason and without prior notice, including, without limitation, if we believe that you have violated or acted inconsistently with the letter of the Terms. FURTHER, YOU AGREE THAT WE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY OTHER PARTY FOR ANY TERMINATION OF YOUR ACCESS TO
THE SERVICES. You may discontinue your participation in and access to the Site at any time.

11. Disclaimer of Warranties
YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT USE OF THE SERVICES AND SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. THE SERVICES AND SITE (INCLUDING BUT NOT
LIMITED TO ANY INFORMATION ON THE SITE) ARE PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT
PERMITTED BY LAW, UAC AND ITS CONTRIBUTORS EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ALL EXPRESSED, IMPLIED, AND STATUTORY WARRANTIES OF ANY
KIND, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY WARRANTIES AS TO ACCURACY, TIMELINESS, COMPLETENESS, MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS
FOR ANY PARTICULAR USE OR PURPOSE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.

UAC MAKES NO WARRANTY THAT THE SERVICES WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS, OR THAT THE SERVICES WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED,
TIMELY, SECURE, OR ERROR FREE; NOR DOES UAC OR ITS CONTRIBUTORS MAKE ANY WARRANTY OR GUARANTEE AS TO THE RESULTS
THAT MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE USE OF THE SERVICES OR AS TO THE ACCURACY, QUALITY, COMPLETENESS, CURRENCY, VALIDITY OR
RELIABILITY OF ANY INFORMATION OBTAINED THROUGH THE SERVICES OR SITE (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY INFORMATION
OBTAINED THROUGH LINKED SITES) OR THAT DEFECTS IN THE SERVICES WILL BE CORRECTED. YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT ANY
MATERIAL AND/OR INFORMATION DOWNLOADED OR OTHERWISE OBTAINED THROUGH THE USE OF THE SERVICES IS DOWNLOADED OR
OBTAINED AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION AND RISK AND THAT YOU WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE TO YOUR COMPUTER
SERVICES OR LOSS OF DATA THAT RESULTS FROM THE DOWNLOAD OF SUCH MATERIAL AND/OR INFORMATION.

UAC MAKES NO WARRANTY REGARDING ANY DEALINGS WITH OR TRANSACTIONS ENTERED INTO WITH ANY OTHER PARTIES THROUGH THE
SERVICES (INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING VOLUNTEERING OR DONATING). THE ENTIRE RISK AS TO
SATISFACTORY QUALITY, PERFORMANCE, ACCURACY, EFFORT AND RESULTS TO BE OBTAINED THROUGH THE USE OF THE SITE OR THE
SERVICES IS WITH YOU. NO ADVICE OR INFORMATION, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, OBTAINED BY YOU FROM UAC OR THROUGH THE
PROGRAMS SHALL CREATE ANY WARRANTY NOT EXPRESSLY MADE HEREIN. DUE TO THE POSSIBILITY OF HUMAN AND MECHANICAL
ERROR, NEITHER UAC NOR ANY OF THE CONTRIBUTORS TO THIS SITE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS. NEITHER UAC
NOR ITS CONTRIBUTORS WILL BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND INCURRED, AS A RESULT OF THE INFORMATION POSTED ON
THIS SITE.

12. Disclaimer Regarding Financial and Legal Advice
The information on this site, including but not limited to financial reports, receipts, newsletters, articles and opinions, is provided for educational and informational purposes only. It is not intended to provide legal, accounting or tax advice and should not be relied on in that respect. We suggest that you hire an attorney, accountant, and/or financial advisor to answer any financial or legal questions.

13. Disclaimer Regarding Donations and Disbursements of Funds
Individual users and visitors of the Site are solely responsible for conducting all transactions with UAC with accurate information at the time of each transaction. Users associated with non-governmental organisations are solely responsible for educating their own donor community and users on how to conduct all transactions, as intended on the Site. Transactions include but are not limited to transactions occurring online, offline, and those conducted by all other forms of media (phone, mobile, text, email, paper, etc) or through our current and future technology partners. To the full extent allowed under applicable law, we reserve the right to deny or reject any and all requests made for refund, cancellation, and/or modification to transactions processed successfully by the Site. Unless otherwise required by law, we are not responsible for or under any liability or warranty whatsoever to correct any past or historic transactional, system, or human errors in relation to the Site or any programs provided, and we hold sole discretion in any such matters or disputes to the full extent allowed under applicable law. Offline cheque donations are placed on hold for 7 days from the date the cheque was received by us for verification and processing purposes. Once cleared, the funds are included for the next scheduled disbursements cycle. We are not responsible for any disputes, fees, or other charges that originate for any reason through the merchant facility. We reserve the right to deduct any such charges from pending or future payments owed to or intended for any receiving party. Any and all disbursed payments that are for any reason unclaimed, denied, or returned by the merchant facility are held for a maximum grace period of 30 days from the date of disbursement before they become our rightful and sole property. Any and all other payments that are for any reason unclaimed, denied, or returned by recipients, are held for a maximum grace period of 30 days from the date of transaction before they become our rightful and sole property, used to support UAC's nonprofit mission.
As UAC processes dinations only, we do not deliver any documents, goods or services in return.


14. Limitation of Liability
YOU UNDERSTAND THAT TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW, IN NO EVENT WILL UAC OR ITS OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES,
DIRECTORS, PARENTS, SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, AGENTS OR LICENSORS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL,
CONSEQUENTIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF REVENUES, PROFITS, GOODWILL,
USE, DATA OR OTHER INTANGIBLE LOSSES (EVEN IF SUCH PARTIES WERE ADVISED OF, KNEW OF OR SHOULD HAVE KNOWN OF THE
POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, AND NOTWITHSTANDING THE FAILURE OF ESSENTIAL PURPOSE OF ANY LIMITED REMEDY), ARISING OUT
OF OR RELATED TO THE SERVICES (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY DONATIONS MADE THROUGH THE SITE), ANY VOLUNTEER
OPPORTUNITIES ON THE SITE (INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO YOUR PARTICIPATION IN THE SAME) OR YOUR USE OR INABILITY TO USE
THE SITE, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARE BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE AND STRICT LIABILITY),
WARRANTY, STATUTE OR OTHERWISE.

IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH ANY PORTION OF THIS SITE OR PROGRAMS, YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS TO DISCONTINUE USE
OF THE SITE OR PROGRAMS. THE AGGREGATE LIABILITY OF UAC TO YOU FOR ALL CLAIMS ARISING FROM OR RELATED TO THE SITE OR
THE SERVICES IS LIMITED TO ONE HUNDRED AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS (AU$100).

15. Exclusions and Limitations
Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of certain warranties or the limitation or exclusion of liability for damages (including without limitation incidental or consequential damages). Accordingly, some of the above limitations and disclaimers may not apply to you. To the extent that we may not, as a matter of applicable law, disclaim any implied warranty or limit our liability, the scope and duration of such warranty and the extent of our liability shall be the minimum permitted under such applicable law.

16. Indemnification
You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless UAC, its parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, directors, co-branders and other partners (including third-party partners to whom UAC may provide Your Content ("Third Parties")), employees, consultants and agents, from and against any and all third-party claims, liabilities, damages, losses, costs, expenses, fees (including reasonable attorneys' fees and court costs) that such parties may incur as a result of or arising from (1) Your Content and any information you (or anyone accessing the Site using your password) submit, post or transmit through the Site, (2) your use of the Site, (3) your violation of these Terms, (4) your violation of any rights of any other person or entity or (5) any viruses, trojan horses, worms, time bombs, cancelbots or other similar harmful or deleterious programming routines input by you into the Site.

17. Trademarks
Certain of the names, logos, and other materials displayed in the Site constitute trademarks, tradenames, service marks or logos ("Marks") of us or other entities. You are not authorised to use any such Marks. Ownership of all such Marks and the goodwill associated therewith remains with us or those other entities.

18. Copyrights and Restrictions On Use
The content of the Site or any content obtained by you from UAC ("Our Content"), including without limitation, text, databases, software, code, music, sound, photos, and graphics, is (1) subject to the copyrights of UAC and/or its licensors under Australian and international copyright laws, (2) subject to other intellectual property and proprietary rights and laws; and (3) owned by UAC or its licensors.

Our Content may not be copied, modified, reproduced, republished, posted, transmitted, sold, offered for sale, or redistributed in any way without our prior written permission and the prior written permission of our applicable licensors, with the sole exception that one copy may be downloaded onto a single computer for (a) your personal, noncommercial use, if you are a volunteer, or (b) your archival purposes, if you are a non-profit or public service organisation.
You must abide by all copyright notices, information, or restrictions contained in or attached to any of Our Content. UAC reserves all rights not expressly granted in these Terms.

19. Miscellaneous
The Terms constitute the entire and exclusive and final statement of the agreement between you and us with respect to the subject matter hereof, and govern your use of the Site, superseding any prior written or oral agreements or negotiations between you and us with respect to the subject matter hereof.
The Terms and the relationship between you and UAC shall be governed by the laws of the State of Queensland, Australia, without giving effect to any choice of laws principles that would require the application of the laws of a different country or state. Any legal action, suit or proceeding arising out of or relating to the Terms or the Site must be instituted exclusively in the federal or state courts located in Queensland and in no other jurisdiction. You further consent to personal jurisdiction and venue in, and agree to service of process issued or authorized by, any such court.

Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the Terms shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any provision of the Terms is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, the parties nevertheless agree that the court should endeavor to give effect to the parties' intentions as reflected in that provision, and that the other provisions of the Terms remain in full force and effect. You agree that regardless of any statute or law to the contrary, any claim or cause of action arising out of or related to the Site or the Terms must be filed within six (6) months after such claim or cause of action arose or be forever barred. The section titles in the Terms are for convenience only and have no legal or contractual effect. The Terms, and any rights and licenses granted hereunder, may not be transferred or assigned by you, without the express written consent of UAC, but may be assigned by UAC without restriction. Any assignment attempt in violation of these Terms shall be null and void.